Privacy Policy

Because your privacy and how we handle your data is important to you and to us...

LogistiComp is committed to protecting your personal data. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data to make sure you remain informed and in control of your information.

LogistiComp will ask its learners or potential learners to “opt-in” to receive information about our products and courses. This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages.

You can choose not to receive information or change how we contact you at any time. If you would like to, please let us know by:

emailing us: info@logisticomp.co.uk 

Writing to us at our company address:

LogistiComp

20 Tracy Drive

Newton-le-Willows

Merseyside

WA12 8PX

 

Telephone: 07393 7324873 

(Mon to Fri: 9am-5.30pm Sat and Sun: Closed)

We will never sell your personal data. We may share personal data with other organisations who we work with to provide the service to you. However, these activities will be carried out under contracts which have strict requirements to keep your information confidential and secure.

 Questions

Any questions you have about this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to: info@logisticomp.co.uk or addressed to: Mark A Jones (Managing Director) at the postal address given above.

 What information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way including login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); comments, feedback, service reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 Personal data you give to us

Personal details (name, email, address, telephone, when you sign up for our blog/newsletter or make an enquiry about one of our services.

 Social Media

We work with external marketing agencies who provide information about people who have registered an interest in LogistiComp Services and where they have given appropriate consent to be contacted.

 Digital Marketing Service Providers

LogistiComp may periodically appoint digital marketing agents to conduct business to business marketing activity on our behalf and such activity may result in the compliant processing of personal information.  This includes contacting individuals within organisations which may be interested in the services LogistiComp has to offer. Currently LogistiComp has not appointed a Digital Marketing Agent and does not engage with any such service providers.

Sensitive personal data

We may collect or store data known as sensitive personal data (such as information relating to additional learning needs or ethnicity). We will do this where we have been asked to do so by official Government agencies or where the information is needed for the assessment of additional educational support needs.

If we do this, we’ll take extra care to ensure your personal data is protected.

 Accidents or incidents

If an accident or incident occurs in one of our training venues or involving one of our employees then we’ll keep a record of this (which may include personal data and sensitive personal data).

 How do we use personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To enter, or perform, a contract with you

  • To comply with a legal duty

  • To protect your vital interests; this means, for example, keeping you safe from harm

  • For our own (or a third party's) lawful interests, provided your rights are not affected

We only ever use your personal data with your consent. We will only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for in order to:

  1. To provide and operate our services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 Administration

We use personal data for administrative purposes. This includes:

  • Maintaining contact details including Names, Business Addresses, Emails, and Phone Numbers of our website users, clients and those individuakls or organisations who have made a general service enquiry

  • Helping us respect your choices and preferences (e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we will keep a record of this).

 Marketing

We use personal data to communicate with people and to promote LogistiComp Services and Training. This includes keeping you up to date with our news and offerings. 

 Research and Analysis

We may carry out research and analysis on the data we hold to understand behaviour and responses and identify patterns and trends.

We evaluate, categorise and profile personal data to tailor services and communications we send out (including targeted advertising) and to prevent unwanted material from being sent to you. 

 Anonymised data

We may combine sets of personal data and change the personal data so that it can no longer be linked to any particular person. This information may then be used to monitor LogistiComp’s business performance or to identify trends or patterns within our existing client and enquiry database.

 Disclosing and sharing data

LogistiComp is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

LogistiComp will never sell your personal data. If you have opted-in to marketing, we may contact you with information about further opportunities in education.

We may share personal data with other organisations who provide us with critical services. For example, we may use an IT supplier to process personal data. However, these activities will be carried out under contracts which have strict requirements to keep your information confidential and secure.

 Payment security

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers. Currently LogistiComp does not offer an online payment facility.

 

 Marketing

LogistiComp will ask its customers, clients and contacts to “opt-in” for marketing communications. This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages.

 How do we protect your data?

We use a variety of physical and technical methods to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access or sharing of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information using both physical and electronic means.

Our employees receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

 Data Storage:

 Where is LogistiComp’s information stored?

LogistiComp operations are based in the UK and we store our data primarily within the UK.

LogistiComp is hosted on the Wix.com Global platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products, expertise and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications that reside outside the UK and the EU. Wix’s store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Wix's headquarters are in Tel Aviv with offices in Be'er Sheva, Berlin, Dnipro, Dublin, Kiev, Los Angeles, Miami, New York, San Francisco, São Paulo and Vilnius.

 

 How long does LogistiComp keep information for?

We will only use and store information for as long as it is needed for the purposes it was collected for. How long we keep information depends on the information and what it’s used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we’ll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

 How do we ensure that you remain in control of your data?

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data and that you understand your legal rights which include:

  • The right to ask and be told whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold (this is known as a subject access request)

  • The right to have your data deleted (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data to administer your training course or apprenticeship.

  • The right to have incorrect data amended

  • The right to object to your data being used for marketing purposes or profiling

Please note that there are some exceptions to the rights above and, although we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you would like further information on your rights please write to or email our Manging Director at the addresses above.

 Complaints

You can complain to LogistiComp directly by contacting our Managing Director using the contact details set out above. If you would like to make a complaint which does not directly relate to your data protection and privacy rights please see our general complaints policy which is available on request.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioners Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

 

 Privacy Preferences:

 Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to the customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. We are not responsible for the content, functionality or cookie settings of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working by using the 'contact us' link at the top of the web page).

If an external website requests personal information from you, the information you provide will not be covered by the LogistiComp Privacy Policy. We suggest you read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

When purchasing goods or services from any of the businesses that our site links to, you will be entering into a contract with them (agreeing to their terms and conditions) and not with LogistiComp.

Changes/Amendments to this privacy policy

We'll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

This policy was last updated on 10/11/2020

07393 732483

©2020 by Logisticomp